If your organisation produces, stores, or transports lithium-ion batteries and associated devices, you need a comprehensive fire safety strategy that incorporates passive and active fire suppression systems.

Lithium-ion batteries present a more frequent fire hazard each day as the number of consumer and industrial goods powered by these batteries increases. They are used in power tools, computers, personal devices, scooters and bikes, cars, forklift trucks and other factory equipment and much more.

The dangers they pose are prominent as a lithium-ion battery fire may result from physical damage that causes a short circuit, overheating, internal cell failure, short circuits, or manufacturing defects.

Conventional fire extinguishers cannot effectively extinguish a lithium-ion battery fire. Only a specialist extinguisher such as the Firechief Lith-Ex extinguisher is suitable on this type of fire.

Lithium Battery Fire Extinguishers are specialist high performance extinguishers designed to stop lithium-ion battery fires fast.

How do Lithium Battery Fire Extinguishers work?

Firechief Lith-Ex extinguishers contain Aqueous Vermiculite Dispersion (AVD), a revolutionary fire extinguishing agent. The water content of the extinguisher cools the fire source, while the Vermiculite platelets encapsulate the fuel source, creating a thermal barrier to prevent propagation of the fire. The Vermiculite film is not electrically conductive. AVD is nearly twice as effective as water on a Class A fire and is environmentally friendly.

The Firechief Lith-Ex range includes High-Performance Fire Extinguishers, Heavy Duty Lithium Battery Fire Blankets, Fire Suppression Kits and Fire-Resistant Containers.

Applications

Firechief Lith-Ex extinguishers are suited to confined spaces where fires need to be suppressed in their infancy before developing into a fully established fire.

They can also be used to protect against fires where batteries are under charge and where batteries are stored, for example, goods distribution, battery collection bins, battery recycling locations, public services, and battery charging stations.

Features & Benefits

  • Hot work compliant
  • Easy to store
  • Non-toxic
  • Environmentally friendly
  • 5 year guarantee
  • Available in 5 sizes; 0.5, 1, 2, 6, 9 litre (0.5l is the most popular as a home fire extinguisher)
  • Kitemark approved (Models FLE2, FLE6 FLE9)
  • Can extinguish lithium-ion battery fires, uncontrollable by other extinguisher types
  • Quickly cools and prevents excessive heat, forming a thermal barrier to stop fire propagation

Specifications

ModelFLE1FLE2FLE6FLE9
Product code100-1576100-1577100-1578100-1579
Description Firechief 1L Lith-Ex ExtinguisherFirechief 2L Lith-Ex ExtinguisherFirechief 6L Lith-Ex ExtinguisherFirechief 9L Lith-Ex Extinguisher
Battery Capability Suitability (Wh)* 60-100100-250250-500500-750
Capacity (ltr)1269
Fire Rating3A 5A13A13A
MED ApprovalN/AYESYESYES
Throw Range (m)1.5 – 2.01.5 – 2.01.5 – 2.01.5 – 2.0
Discharge Time (secs)2550120180
Working Pressure (bar)15151515
Temperature Range (°C)+5/+60+5/+60+5/+60+5/+60
Product height (mm)350410530672
Product diameter (mm)85110170170
Filled Weight (kg)2.13.910.715.0
Carton Height (mm)360420525670
Carton Length (mm)102125197199
Carton Width (mm)104128267226
Packaged Weight (kg)***2.54.012.016.0
Product EAN5055377960544505537796055150553779605685055377960575
*Guide only
**Extinguisher, contents and plastic base only (where applicable) – not including hose, bracket or packaging
***Includes all packaging, hose / horn and bracket

To find out how we can support you, please call 0333 010 2000 or email hello@marlowefireandsecurity.com